Tuesday 07 April |
08:00 |
"Tuesday 07 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
REG
08:00 - 09:00
Registration
|
09:00 |
"Tuesday 07 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
WEL
09:00 - 10:00
Welcome Speech By Organizers
ESRA OFFICEs:
Jacques ELION (Professor) (ESRA OFFICE, Paris, France), Isaac ODAME (Hematologist) (ESRA OFFICE, Burlington, Canada)
|
Salle 1 |
10:00 |
"Tuesday 07 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PLS1
10:00 - 10:20
Plenary Session 1
Chairperson:
Isaac ODAME (Hematologist) (Chairperson, Burlington, Canada)
10:00 - 10:20
The Epidemiologies of Sickle Cell Disease.
Frederic B. PIEL (Senior Lecturer) (Speaker, London, United Kingdom)
|
Salle 1 |
10:20 |
Coffee Break
|
10:40 |
"Tuesday 07 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PSS1
10:40 - 12:10
PARALLEL SESSION 1
Pregnancy in Sickle Cell Disease
10:40 - 11:00
SCD and Pregnancy-US Perspective.
Caterina P MINNITI (Speaker, Bronx, USA)
11:00 - 11:20
Sickle Cell Disease and Female Health – The In- dian Perspective from the Odisha Sickle Cell Project.
Patel SIRIS (Speaker, Odisha, India)
11:20 - 11:40
Pregnancy and Sickle Cell Disease in Africa.
Mohammed CHERIF-RAHIMY (Speaker, Cotonou, Benin)
11:40 - 11:55
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
11:55 - 12:10
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
|
Salle 1 |
|
"Tuesday 07 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PSS2
10:40 - 12:10
PARALLEL SESSION 2
Pulmonary Dysfuctions and Acute Chest Syn- drome in Sickle Cell Disease
10:40 - 11:00
Clinical and Research Priorities in Lung Disease in Sickle Cell.
Elisabeth KLINGS (Speaker, Boston, USA)
11:00 - 11:20
Lung Disease in Sickle Cell Disease: Complications and Management.
Mickael DEBAUN (Speaker, Nashville, USA)
11:20 - 11:40
Pulmonary hypertension in SCD: from diagnosis to managment.
Laurent SAVALE (Speaker, Paris, France)
11:40 - 11:55
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
11:55 - 12:10
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
|
Salle 2 |
|
"Tuesday 07 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PSS3
10:40 - 12:10
PARALLEL SESSION 3
Pathophysiology and Basic Science (session 1)
Chairpersons:
Lucia DE FRANCESCHI (Chairperson, Verona, Italy), Caroline LE VAN KIM (Chairperson, Paris, France)
10:40 - 11:00
Ischemia-Reperfusion: Novel Therapeutic Targets.
Robert HEBBEL (Speaker, Minneapolis, USA)
11:00 - 11:20
Inflammation in Sickle Cell Disease.
Nicola CONRAN (Speaker, Campinas, Brazil)
11:20 - 11:40
Neutrophils in Sickle Cell Disease: Role and Mecha- nism of Action.
Berengere KOEHL (Speaker, Paris, France)
11:40 - 11:55
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
11:55 - 12:10
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
|
Salle 3 |
12:10 |
"Tuesday 07 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
BRK2
12:10 - 14:00
Lunch
LUNCH / PATIENT SESSION
|
14:00 |
"Tuesday 07 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PSS1/2
14:00 - 15:30
PARALLEL SESSION 1
Hydroxycarbamide
in Sickle Cell Disease
Chairpersons:
Leon TSHILOLO (Chairperson, Kinshasa, Congo), Russel WARE (Chairperson, Cincinnati, USA)
14:00 - 14:20
HC: Optimal Dosing and Limited Lab Monitoring.
Patrick MCGANN (Speaker, Cincinnati, USA)
14:20 - 14:40
Hydroxycarbamide: The European Experience.
Mariane DE MONTALEMBERT (Speaker, Paris, France)
14:40 - 15:00
HC: For a Wider access to Treat SCD Patients Worldwide.
Bernard DAUVERGNE (Speaker, Paris, France)
15:00 - 15:15
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
15:15 - 15:30
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
|
Salle 1 |
|
"Tuesday 07 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PSS2/2
14:00 - 15:30
PARALLEL SESSION 2
Clinical Variability in Sickle Cell Disease
14:00 - 14:20
Clinical and Genetic Varia- bility in Sickle Cell Disease.
Martin H STEINBERG (Speaker, Boston, USA)
14:20 - 14:40
Environmental factors and Sickle Cell Disease: Effects and Outcomes.
David REES (Speaker, United Kingdom)
14:40 - 15:00
Genomics and Sickle Cell Disease in Africa.
Solomon OFORI ACQUAH (Speaker, Pittsburgh, USA)
15:00 - 15:15
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
15:15 - 15:30
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
|
Salle 2 |
|
"Tuesday 07 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PSS3/2
14:00 - 15:30
PARALLEL SESSION 3
Neonatal Screening in Sickle Cell Disease
14:00 - 14:20
Neonatal Screening in the Northern Hemisphere.
Stephan LOBITZ (Speaker, Cologne, Germany)
14:20 - 14:40
Newborn Screening for Sickle Cell Disease in the Caribbean.
Jennifer KNIGHT-MADDEN (Committee Member/Speaker) (Speaker, Kingston, Jamaica)
14:40 - 15:00
Neonatal Screening of Sickle Cell Disease in Africa.
Obiageli NNODU (Director, Consultant Haematologist) (Speaker, Abuja, Nigeria)
15:00 - 15:15
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
15:15 - 15:30
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
|
Salle 3 |
15:30 |
Coffee Break
|
15:45 |
"Tuesday 07 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PSS1/3
15:45 - 16:55
PARALLEL SESSION 1
Infection and Sickle Cell Disease
15:45 - 16:05
Infection and SCD in Africa - A Global View.
Stephen OBARO (Speaker, Omaha, USA)
16:05 - 16:25
Life Threatening Infection in SCD –European Pers- pective.
Cristina EPALZA-IBARRONDO (Speaker, Madrid, Spain)
16:25 - 16:40
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
16:40 - 16:55
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
|
Salle 1 |
|
"Tuesday 07 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PSS2/3
15:45 - 16:55
PARALLEL SESSION 2
Pain and Sickle Cell Disease
Chairperson:
Thomas COATES (Chairperson, Los Angeles, USA)
15:45 - 16:05
Pain and SCD: Prevention and Management.
Gupta KALPNA (Speaker, Irvine, USA)
16:05 - 16:25
Sleep and Music Interven- tions: Exploring Comple- mentary Approaches to Pain.
Sonya WANG (Speaker, Minnesota, USA)
16:25 - 16:40
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
16:40 - 16:55
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
|
Salle 2 |
|
"Tuesday 07 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PSS3/3
15:45 - 16:55
PARALLEL SESSION 3
Transition: from pediatric to adult care
Chairpersons:
Mariane DE MONTALEMBERT (Chairperson, Paris, France), Dapa DIALLO (Chairperson, Bamako, Mali)
15:45 - 16:05
Title: TBC.
Inusa BABA (Speaker, Londres, United Kingdom)
16:05 - 16:25
Challenges and opportu- nities for adolescents with sickle cell disease.
Monika ASNANI (Speaker, Kingston, Jamaica)
16:25 - 16:40
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
16:40 - 16:55
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
|
Salle 3 |
16:55 |
"Tuesday 07 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PSA
16:55 - 18:00
Poster session A
|
Salle 1 |
Wednesday 08 April |
08:00 |
"Wednesday 08 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
REG2
08:00 - 09:00
Registration
|
09:00 |
"Wednesday 08 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PLS2
09:00 - 09:30
Plenary Session
A 45 Year Odyssey through the Sickle Cell Disease World.
Chairperson:
Isaac ODAME (Hematologist) (Chairperson, Burlington, Canada)
|
Salle 1 |
09:30 |
"Wednesday 08 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
SCD
09:30 - 10:00
SICKLE CELL DISEASE PART1
SICKLE CELL DISEASE: IN A GLOBAL STATE OF MIND
Chairpersons:
Gupta KALPNA (Chairperson, Irvine, USA), Kuaku OHENE-FREMPONG (Chairperson, Kumasi, Ghana)
|
Salle 1 |
10:00 |
"Wednesday 08 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PSCDC
10:00 - 10:20
Progress in Sickle Cell Disease
Progress in Sickle Cell Disease Care: Past, Present and Future
Speaker:
Alexis THOMPSON (Speaker, Chicago, USA)
|
Salle 1 |
10:20 |
"Wednesday 08 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
TGBC
10:20 - 10:30
The Genetics Behind Cerebrovascular Complications in SCD
Speaker:
John BREWIN (Speaker, Londres, United Kingdom)
|
Salle 1 |
10:30 |
Coffee Break
|
11:00 |
"Wednesday 08 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
SCD2
11:00 - 12:00
SICKLE CELL DISEASE PART2
SICKLE CELL DISEASE: IN A GLOBAL STATE OF MIND
Chairpersons:
Jacques ELION (Professor) (Chairperson, Paris, France), Frederic B. PIEL (Senior Lecturer) (Chairperson, London, United Kingdom)
11:00 - 11:20
SCD care: The African Point of View.
Leon TSHILOLO (Speaker, Kinshasa, Congo)
11:20 - 11:40
Living with Sickle Cell Disease: Promises and Challenges of Digital Health.
David ISSOM (Speaker, Geneva, Switzerland)
11:40 - 11:50
Abstract selected for the Dominique Labie Prize.
11:50 - 12:00
Abstract selected for the Sir David Weatherall Prize.
|
Salle 1 |
12:00 |
"Wednesday 08 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
BRK5
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
LUNCH / PATIENT SESSION
|
13:30 |
"Wednesday 08 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PSS1/4
13:30 - 15:00
PARALLEL SESSION 1
Novel Therapies in Sickle Cell Disease
Chairperson:
Ana Cristina SILVA-PINTO (medical coordinator of SCD program) (Chairperson, Ribeirão Preto, Brazil)
13:30 - 13:50
Gene Therapy for SCD: Progress and Future Challenges.
Julie KANTER (Speaker, Alabama, USA)
13:50 - 14:10
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation for Sickle Cell Disease: Outcomes and Future.
Eliane GLUCKMAN (Speaker, Paris, France)
14:10 - 14:30
Pharmacological Approaches to the Treatment of Sickle Cell Disease.
Kenneth ATAGA (Speaker, Memphis, USA)
14:30 - 14:45
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
14:45 - 15:00
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
|
Salle 1 |
|
"Wednesday 08 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PSS2/4
13:30 - 15:00
PARALLEL SESSION 2
non-SS Disease Session
13:30 - 13:50
SC Disease in West Africa.
Dapa DIALLO (Speaker, Bamako, Mali)
13:50 - 14:10
Overview of SCD in the Mediterranean Region: A Closer Look at Sß-thalas- semia patients.
Miguel ABOUD (Speaker, Beirut, Libya)
14:10 - 14:30
Compound Heterozygote Sickle Syndrome in the Gulf Area.
Adekile ADEKUNLE (Speaker, Safat, Kuwait)
14:30 - 14:45
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
14:45 - 15:00
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
|
Salle 2 |
|
"Wednesday 08 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PSS3/4
13:30 - 15:00
PARALLEL SESSION 3
Pathophysiology and Basic Science (Session 2)
Chairpersons:
Nicola CONRAN (Chairperson, Campinas, Brazil), Wassin EL NEMER (Chairperson, Paris, France)
13:30 - 13:50
Research on Sickle Cell Mouse Models: Challenges and Outcomes.
Lucia DE FRANCESCHI (Speaker, Verona, Italy)
13:50 - 14:10
Innate Immune Cells in SCD: A Focus on Mast Cells.
Slimane ALLALI (Speaker, Paris, France)
14:10 - 14:30
CRISPR/Cas9-based Therapeutic Strategies for Sickle Cell Disease.
Annarita MICCIO (Speaker, Paris, France)
14:30 - 14:45
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
14:45 - 15:00
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
|
Salle 3 |
15:00 |
Coffee Break
|
15:15 |
"Wednesday 08 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PSS1/5
15:15 - 16:40
PARALLEL SESSION 1
Brain and Cerbrovascular complications
15:15 - 15:35
Neurological Damage in Sickle Cell Disease: Patho- physiology, Management & Prevention.
Fenella KIRKHAM (Speaker, Londres, United Kingdom)
15:35 - 15:50
Cerebral Vasculopathy in Children with SCD: Detection, Prevention and Management.
Françoise BERNAUDIN (Speaker, Créteil, France)
15:50 - 16:10
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
16:10 - 16:40
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
|
Salle 1 |
|
"Wednesday 08 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PSS2/5
15:15 - 16:40
PARALLEL SESSION 2
Psychosocial session
15:15 - 15:35
Psychological Therapies for Sickle Cell Disease.
Anie KOFI (Speaker, Londres, United Kingdom)
15:35 - 15:50
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
15:50 - 16:10
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
16:10 - 16:40
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
|
Salle 2 |
|
"Wednesday 08 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PSS3/5
15:15 - 16:40
PARALLEL SESSION 3
E-medicine
15:15 - 15:35
Digital Health: The African Experience.
Oumar Bagayogo CHEICK (Speaker, Bamako, Mali)
15:35 - 15:50
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
15:50 - 16:10
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
16:10 - 16:40
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
|
Salle 3 |
16:40 |
"Wednesday 08 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PSB
16:40 - 18:00
Poster session B
|
Salle 1 |
Thursday 09 April |
09:00 |
"Thursday 09 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PSS1/6
09:00 - 10:30
PARALLEL SESSION 1
Transfusion
09:00 - 09:20
Update on New Blood Groups and Consequences on SCD.
Thierry PEYRARD (Speaker, Paris, France)
09:20 - 09:40
TBA.
09:40 - 10:00
Alloimmunization and Sickle Cell Disease.
France PIRENNE (Speaker, Créteil, France)
10:00 - 10:15
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
10:15 - 10:30
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
|
Salle 1 |
|
"Thursday 09 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PSS2/6
09:00 - 10:30
PARALLEL SESSION 2
Mortality in Sickle Cell Disease
09:00 - 09:20
Mortality in SCD – Indian Perspective.
Jain DIPTY (Speaker, Maharashtra, India)
09:20 - 09:40
Mortality and Sickle Cell Disease in Brazil.
Clarisse LOBO (Speaker, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
09:40 - 10:00
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
10:00 - 10:15
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
10:15 - 10:30
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
|
Salle 2 |
|
"Thursday 09 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PSS3/6
09:00 - 10:30
PARALLEL SESSION 3
Integrative Physiology and Sickle Cell Disease
09:00 - 09:20
Autonomic Nervous System, Vasoconstriction and the Transition from Steady State to Vasoocclusive Crisis.
Thomas COATES (Speaker, Los Angeles, USA)
09:20 - 09:40
Beneficial Effect of Exer- cise in SCD.
Pablo BARTOLUCCI (Speaker, PARIS)
09:40 - 10:00
Sickle Cell Disease: From Acute Excercise to Training.
Philippe CONNES (Speaker, Lyon, France)
10:00 - 10:15
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
10:15 - 10:30
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
|
Salle 3 |
10:30 |
Coffee Break
|
11:00 |
"Thursday 09 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PSS1/7
11:00 - 12:40
PARALLEL SESSION 1
Partnership in Sickle Cell Disease between and wit- hin countries
11:00 - 11:20
Caribbean Network of Researchers on Sickle Cell Disease and Thalassemia.
Marie-Dominique HARDY-DESSOURCES (Speaker, Point-a-Pitre, Guadeloupe)
11:20 - 11:40
Title: TBA.
Julie MAKANI (Speaker, Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania)
11:40 - 12:00
African Research and Inno- vative Initiative for Sickle cell Education: Implication for Service Improvement".
Inusa BABA (Speaker, Londres, United Kingdom)
12:00 - 12:20
Comprehensive System of Care for Sickle Cell Disease in Brazil.
Ana Cristina SILVA-PINTO (medical coordinator of SCD program) (Speaker, Ribeirão Preto, Brazil)
12:20 - 12:40
Challenges of SCD Cohort Studies in Africa.
Brigitte RANQUE (Speaker, Paris, France)
|
Salle 1 |
|
"Thursday 09 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PSS2/7
11:00 - 12:40
PARALLEL SESSION 2
Round Table Session «Article & Grant Writing»
11:00 - 11:20
Article Writing.
Lan-Lan SMITH (Speaker, Londres, United Kingdom)
11:20 - 11:40
Program of session TBA.
11:40 - 12:00
Program of session TBA.
12:00 - 12:20
Program of session TBA.
12:20 - 12:40
Program of session TBA.
|
Salle 2 |
|
"Thursday 09 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PSS3/7
11:00 - 12:40
PARALLEL SESSION 3
Patient Session
11:00 - 11:20
Program of session TBA.
11:20 - 11:40
Program of session TBA.
11:40 - 12:00
Program of session TBA.
12:00 - 12:20
Program of session TBA.
12:20 - 12:40
Program of session TBA.
|
Salle 3 |
12:40 |
"Thursday 09 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
BRK8
12:40 - 14:00
Lunch
|
14:00 |
"Thursday 09 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
RDT
14:00 - 16:00
Round Table
Toward a Global Coalition to Conquer Sickle Cell Disease
Chairperson:
Isaac ODAME (Hematologist) (Chairperson, Burlington, Canada)
|
Salle 1 |
16:00 |
"Thursday 09 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
CLS
16:00 - 16:30
Closing comments of the Chairs
|
Salle 1 |