Wednesday 08 April |
08:00 |
"Wednesday 08 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
REG2
08:00 - 09:00
Registration
|
09:00 |
"Wednesday 08 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PLS2
09:00 - 09:30
Plenary Session
A 45 Year Odyssey through the Sickle Cell Disease World.
Chairperson:
Isaac ODAME (Hematologist) (Chairperson, Burlington, Canada)
|
Salle 1 |
09:30 |
"Wednesday 08 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
SCD
09:30 - 10:00
SICKLE CELL DISEASE PART1
SICKLE CELL DISEASE: IN A GLOBAL STATE OF MIND
Chairpersons:
Gupta KALPNA (Chairperson, Irvine, USA), Kuaku OHENE-FREMPONG (Chairperson, Kumasi, Ghana)
|
Salle 1 |
10:00 |
"Wednesday 08 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PSCDC
10:00 - 10:20
Progress in Sickle Cell Disease
Progress in Sickle Cell Disease Care: Past, Present and Future
Speaker:
Alexis THOMPSON (Speaker, Chicago, USA)
|
Salle 1 |
10:20 |
"Wednesday 08 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
TGBC
10:20 - 10:30
The Genetics Behind Cerebrovascular Complications in SCD
Speaker:
John BREWIN (Speaker, Londres, United Kingdom)
|
Salle 1 |
10:30 |
Coffee Break
|
11:00 |
"Wednesday 08 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
SCD2
11:00 - 12:00
SICKLE CELL DISEASE PART2
SICKLE CELL DISEASE: IN A GLOBAL STATE OF MIND
Chairpersons:
Jacques ELION (Professor) (Chairperson, Paris, France), Frederic B. PIEL (Senior Lecturer) (Chairperson, London, United Kingdom)
11:00 - 11:20
SCD care: The African Point of View.
Leon TSHILOLO (Speaker, Kinshasa, Congo)
11:20 - 11:40
Living with Sickle Cell Disease: Promises and Challenges of Digital Health.
David ISSOM (Speaker, Geneva, Switzerland)
11:40 - 11:50
Abstract selected for the Dominique Labie Prize.
11:50 - 12:00
Abstract selected for the Sir David Weatherall Prize.
|
Salle 1 |
12:00 |
"Wednesday 08 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
BRK5
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
LUNCH / PATIENT SESSION
|
13:30 |
"Wednesday 08 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PSS1/4
13:30 - 15:00
PARALLEL SESSION 1
Novel Therapies in Sickle Cell Disease
Chairperson:
Ana Cristina SILVA-PINTO (medical coordinator of SCD program) (Chairperson, Ribeirão Preto, Brazil)
13:30 - 13:50
Gene Therapy for SCD: Progress and Future Challenges.
Julie KANTER (Speaker, Alabama, USA)
13:50 - 14:10
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation for Sickle Cell Disease: Outcomes and Future.
Eliane GLUCKMAN (Speaker, Paris, France)
14:10 - 14:30
Pharmacological Approaches to the Treatment of Sickle Cell Disease.
Kenneth ATAGA (Speaker, Memphis, USA)
14:30 - 14:45
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
14:45 - 15:00
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
|
Salle 1 |
|
"Wednesday 08 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PSS2/4
13:30 - 15:00
PARALLEL SESSION 2
non-SS Disease Session
13:30 - 13:50
SC Disease in West Africa.
Dapa DIALLO (Speaker, Bamako, Mali)
13:50 - 14:10
Overview of SCD in the Mediterranean Region: A Closer Look at Sß-thalas- semia patients.
Miguel ABOUD (Speaker, Beirut, Libya)
14:10 - 14:30
Compound Heterozygote Sickle Syndrome in the Gulf Area.
Adekile ADEKUNLE (Speaker, Safat, Kuwait)
14:30 - 14:45
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
14:45 - 15:00
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
|
Salle 2 |
|
"Wednesday 08 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PSS3/4
13:30 - 15:00
PARALLEL SESSION 3
Pathophysiology and Basic Science (Session 2)
Chairpersons:
Nicola CONRAN (Chairperson, Campinas, Brazil), Wassin EL NEMER (Chairperson, Paris, France)
13:30 - 13:50
Research on Sickle Cell Mouse Models: Challenges and Outcomes.
Lucia DE FRANCESCHI (Speaker, Verona, Italy)
13:50 - 14:10
Innate Immune Cells in SCD: A Focus on Mast Cells.
Slimane ALLALI (Speaker, Paris, France)
14:10 - 14:30
CRISPR/Cas9-based Therapeutic Strategies for Sickle Cell Disease.
Annarita MICCIO (Speaker, Paris, France)
14:30 - 14:45
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
14:45 - 15:00
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
|
Salle 3 |
15:00 |
Coffee Break
|
15:15 |
"Wednesday 08 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PSS1/5
15:15 - 16:40
PARALLEL SESSION 1
Brain and Cerbrovascular complications
15:15 - 15:35
Neurological Damage in Sickle Cell Disease: Patho- physiology, Management & Prevention.
Fenella KIRKHAM (Speaker, Londres, United Kingdom)
15:35 - 15:50
Cerebral Vasculopathy in Children with SCD: Detection, Prevention and Management.
Françoise BERNAUDIN (Speaker, Créteil, France)
15:50 - 16:10
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
16:10 - 16:40
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
|
Salle 1 |
|
"Wednesday 08 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PSS2/5
15:15 - 16:40
PARALLEL SESSION 2
Psychosocial session
15:15 - 15:35
Psychological Therapies for Sickle Cell Disease.
Anie KOFI (Speaker, Londres, United Kingdom)
15:35 - 15:50
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
15:50 - 16:10
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
16:10 - 16:40
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
|
Salle 2 |
|
"Wednesday 08 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PSS3/5
15:15 - 16:40
PARALLEL SESSION 3
E-medicine
15:15 - 15:35
Digital Health: The African Experience.
Oumar Bagayogo CHEICK (Speaker, Bamako, Mali)
15:35 - 15:50
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
15:50 - 16:10
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
16:10 - 16:40
Oral Presentation selected from Abstract.
|
Salle 3 |
16:40 |
"Wednesday 08 April"
Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PSB
16:40 - 18:00
Poster session B
|
Salle 1 |