Saturday 01 October
08:00

Saturday 01 October

Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PC1
08:00 - 17:00

Pre-Course 1 - SUCCESS (1 day)
Survival Course Critical Emergency Skills for Young Doctors

Invited speakers: Lars LOMBERG (Hamburg, Germany), Thomas PLAPPERT (Fulda, Germany), Kostja STEINER (Nuremberg, Germany), Peter ZECHNER (Austria)
Pre-Course Director: Martin FANDLER (Consultant) (Bamberg, Germany, Germany)
The "Survival Course Critical Emergency Skills for Young Doctors" (SUCCESS) is based on a very simple concept - hands-on-training of critical skills needed for prehospital emergency doctors, in the emergency department, on ICU or even on the ward. The central theme of this full-day-course are the „4 Hs and 4Ts“ in Advanced Life Support. In short, focused and interactive presentations the main topics are covered, leaving much room for the practical hands-on-sessions, which include iv-access in difficult circumstances, intraosseous access, emergency ultrasound, finger thoracostomy, airway management with different methods including video laryngoscopy and alternative airways as well as the surgical airway. Theoretical sessions also include hypovolemia and shock including push-dose-pressor-use, hypoxia and airway, hyperkalemia, emergency toxicology, pulmonary embolism, pneumothorax and pericardial tamponade, ultrasound (focussing on eFAST).

This course has been „tested“ to great positive feedback at the German Emergency Medicine conference (DGINA) in Nuremberg 2014.

Saturday 01 October

Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PC4
08:00 - 17:00

Pre-Course 4 - Ultrasound Beginner (1,5 day)

Presenter: Gregor PROSEN (EM Consultant) (MARIBOR, Slovenia)
Animator: Dr Joseph WOOD (Ultrasound instructor) (Phoenix, Arizona, USA)
Pre-Course Directors: James CONNOLLY (Consultant) (Newcastle-Upon-Tyne), Tomas VILLEN (Attending Physician) (Madrid, Spain)
Learning objectives

Develop basic skills and knowledge Learn how to develop Ultrasound in your institution and personal practice Techniques of basic US approach to limbs, chest, heart, abdomen
Recognition of basic US pathology
Basic US approach to cardiac arrest, shock, respiratory failure
Recognition of basic images and USartefacts
08:00 - 17:00

Saturday 01 October

Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PG1
08:00 - 18:00

Pre-Course G1 - ESITrain (1,5 day)
Emergency Severity Index

Pre-Course Directors: Harald DORMANN (Germany), Harald EISENBARTH (FUERTH (BAYERN), Germany)
Schulung von Pflegekräften und Ärzten in der selbständigen ESI gestützten Ersteinschätzung von Notaufnahmepatienten.
08:30

Saturday 01 October

Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PC5
08:30 - 17:30

Pre-Course 5 - Ultrasound Advanced (1,5 day)

Pre-Course Directors: Mike LAMBERT (Burr Ridge, USA), Christopher MUHR (Sweden)
Learning Objectives:
Technique: advanced US approach to head, neck, limbs, chest, heart, abdomen
Recognition of advanced US syndromes
US enhanced management of critical syndromes: cardiac arrest, shock, respiratory failure, acute abdomen, coma...

Saturday 01 October

Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PC6
08:30 - 17:00

Pre-Course 6 - APEC (1,5 day)
Advanced Pediatric Emergency Care

Invited speakers: Dr Thomas BEATTIE (Senior lecturer) (Edinburgh), Silvia BRESSAN (Moderator) (Padova, Italy), Liviana DA DALT (PHYSICIAN) (PADOVA, Italy), Santiago MINTEGI (Section Head. Pediatric Emergency Department) (Bilbao, Spain), Niccolò PARRI (Attending Physician) (Florence, Italy), Itay SHAVIT (Pediatric Emergency Physician) (Haifa, Israel)
Pre-Course Director: Said IDRISSI (head clinic) (Ghent, Belgium)
Objectives: To provide physicians participating in the course with both knowledge and advanced skills in recognizing and managing a wide spectrum of paediatric emergencies including trauma, both in the hospital and pre-hospital settings.
09:00

Saturday 01 October

Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PC3
09:00 - 17:00

Pre-Course 3 - Non-Invasive Ventilation (1 day)

Invited speakers: Dr Anna Maria BRAMBILLA (Physician) (Milan, Italy), Dr Abdo KHOURY (PRATICIEN HOSPITALIER) (Besançon, France), Roberta PETRINO (Head of department) (Italie, Italy)
Pre-Course Director: Roberto COSENTINI (Head of Emergency Medicine) (BERGAMO, Italy)
At the end of the course, the participant will be able to:
evaluate the correct indications for NPPV
set both the ventilators and CPAP devices
critically analyze ventilator/patient interactions
evaluate intolerance and devise corrections

Saturday 01 October

Added to your list of favorites
Deleted from your list of favorites
PC8
09:00 - 17:30

Pre-Course 8 - Disaster medicine (1 day)

Invited speakers: Matthieu LANGLOIS (medecin) (Paris, France), Luca RAGAZZONI (Scientific Coordinator) (Novara, Italy), Eric REVUE (Chef de Service) (Paris, France), Benoît VIVIEN (Adjoint du Chef de Service du SAMU de Paris, Responsable du SAMU Pédiatrique Régional IDF) (Paris, France), Dr Eric WEINSTEIN (Disaster Medicine Researcher) (Summerville SC, USA)
Pre-Course Directors: Pr Francesco DELLA CORTE (Speaker) (Novara, Italy), Dr Abdo KHOURY (PRATICIEN HOSPITALIER) (Besançon, France)
Mass Gun Shooting and Blast: how to deal with these new challenges